The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] A police officer may ask a pedestrian questions without it being a seizure, but the theory there (whether plausible or not) is that the pedestrian knows he may just move on. When an officer signals for a driver to pull over, the driver quite naturally assumes that he has no choice, especially given that Fla. Stat. sec. 316.072(3) makes it "unlawful and a misdemeanor of the second degree . . . for any person willfully to fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law enforcement officer" (and the drivers would likely assume that the police officer is indeed trying to give them a lawful order).

UPDATE: Prof.