The Adventure of the Commandeered Snow Plow
[…] N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(15). Since Pam is being offered money in order to influence her actions in her capacity as a city employee (e.g. where to drive the plow), Sherlock could be charged with third degree bribery, a class D felony. For her part, Pam could be charged with the counterpart crime, bribe receiving in the third degree, also a class D felony. N.Y. Penal Law § 200.10.

That said, Sherlock could raise a defense of justification, also known as necessity. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05 provides that “conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when … Such conduct … is performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions.” Is Sherlock a public servant? He does not seem to be an employee of the city, but his exact status is not well described. I strongly suspect, however, that he is not an employee. At best he is a contractor. At worst he is a concerned member of the public whose tips regarding cases range somewhere between “encouraged” and “tolerated.”

Alternatively, § 35.05 also provides that conduct is justified when “… Such conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the actor, and which is of such gravity that, according to ordinary standards of intelligence and morality, the desirability and urgency of avoiding such injury clearly outweigh the desirability of avoiding the injury sought to be prevented by the statute defining the offense in issue.”

This latter form of justification is often described as a “choice of evils” defense. See, e.g., People v. Craig, 78 N.Y.2d 616, 619-21 (1991).